Comparative Study on Market News Information System (MNIS) in Agricultural Wholesale Market among Selected Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kohei  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80111194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Joong-gee  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30274525)
YAMANAKA Mamoru  Kyushu-Tohkai University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70140952)
KAI Satoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70038313)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWholesale Market / Market News Information / Market News Service / Market Basket / Mardes d' National, or MIN / Agricultural Marketing News Service / Auction / Negotiation-trading / 市況情報システム / 生鮮食料品流通情報サービス / 情報公開システム / 青果物卸売市場 / 市場取引 / 口こみ情報伝達 / 情報ネットワークシステム / ベジフルシステム / 国家公益市場(MIN) / 生鮮食品流通情報システム / 売立仕切情報 / 野菜かごプロジェクト / 複数市場連結同時セリ
Research Abstract
(1) MNIS is a basic social infrastructure which support economy of a nation, and has been run by the government of a public organization in order to maintain the public interests, especially in free capitalism countries. In Japan, the system is named "Perishable Food Marketing News Information System" , and collects current market news information from 53 primal wholesale markets all aver Japan under supervision of the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries of the Government. However, the number seems too many.
(2) In the United Kingdom, the governmet's Ministry of Agriculture, Fisery and Food runs MNIS.The system collects market news from 5 primal wholesale markets in the country and of which issues the informations about only 3 markets. Also, Germany is in the same situation with the United Kingdom, which collect market news from 5 primal wholesale markets in the country.
(3) In France, The Ministry of Agriculture founded the Institute Technique des Marches des Produit Agricoles (ITMA) , which issues market current news informations. ITMA collects market news from 22 primal wholesale markets nominated by the government.
(4) Socialist countries such as Peoples' Republic of China, Russia Federation and Bulgaria were set up the MNIS recently, as well as food wholesale markets.
(5) The United States of America has a long history of the MNIS since 1915 when the first Market News Service issued . Now, the USDA collect news from 31 wholesale markets in product shipping areas and from 19 wholesale markets in consumption cities, and publish them daily as "Market News Reports"
(6) In Australia, 5 state governments (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria and West Australia) have own market law regarding the MNIS,and issue the information by their own system.