The Comprehensive Studies on the Paradigm Conversion of Agriculture, Forestry and Fishery, and their Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Masahiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (30078159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Kazutsugu  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food S, 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (40194138)
HIGURASHI Kenji  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food S, 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (10078199)
MASUI Yoshio  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food S, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80078196)
SHIMIZU Koichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food S, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80109553)
OKABE Mamoru  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food S, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (00078198)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsthe paradigm conversion / agro-food policy / rural policy / agricultural co-operatives / environmental sustain ability in agriculture / family agreement of the working / livestock products / public finance / ICA / 農工商複合化 / 協同組合
Research Abstract
This research is the comprehensive studies on the paradigm conversion of agriculture, forestry and fishery, and their policy.
Firstly, this research clarifies the mechanism of the paradigm conversion of agro-food policy and rural policy for achieving environmental sustain ability in agriculture, forestry and fishery in Japan.
Secondly, this research clarifies the mechanism of the paradigm conversion of agricultural co-operatives, forestry owners' co-operatives, fishery co-operatives and consumers' co-operatives for supporting environmental sustain ability in agriculture, forestry and fishery in Japan.
Thirdly this research clarifies the mechanism of the paradigm conversion of family farm system through the family agreement of the working, living and payment etc. among family farm members.
Fourthly, this research clarifies the mechanism of the paradigm conversion of the marketing system of agricultural and livestock products and the mechanism of the paradigm conversion of food industries of marine products. Also, this research clarifies the functional estimate of the mountainous grass and the role of livestock farmers
Fifthly, this research clarifies the mechanism of the paradigm conversion of the system of the credit and public finance for the sustainable development of agriculture and rural area.
Lastly, this research clarifies the main issues of the paradigm conversion of the international co-operation for developing countries, specially China.