Compression and Consolidation on Compressed Dehydarated Sludge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroaki  OKAYAMA University, Department of Environmental Scientific and Technology Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (70033264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISIYAMA Tatsuro  OKAYAMA University, Department of Environmental Scientific and Technology Assist, 環境理工学部, 助手 (30294440)
NISHIMURA Shin-ichi  OKAYAMA University, Department of Environmental Scientific and Technology Lectur, 環境理工学部, 講師 (30198501)
SHIMADA Kiyoshi  OKAYAMA University, Department of Environmental Scientific and Technology Assist, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (20123234)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDehydrated sludge / compression / consolidation / sludge / model test / centrifuge test / 浚藻ヘドロ / ヘドロ / 脱水ケーキ / 遠心載荷 / 模型実験 / 逆解析 / 体積圧縮係数 / 透水係数 / ヘドロ処理土 / 遠心力載荷試験 / 数値解析 / 模型土壌実験
Research Abstract
Compressive properties on compressed sledged sludge called 'Dehydrated Cake was intended to clarify.
Dehydrated Cake which made in Kojima Artificial Lake in Okayama prefecture is used as embankment materials by Ministry Agriculture, Forest and Fishery. Since the geotechnical property of Dehydrated Cake are not known, the model test such as centrifuge test, model soil bin test and large scale ouedmeter test. Miniature dehydrated cake were made by sieving and by compressed several pressure by large scale onedmeter . The following conclusions are made : (1) Settlement of Compressed sample is the larger with its diameter larger. (2)The larger water content of sample is the settlement the less.(3)Settlement of dehydrated cake become a certain value within 20 days in any test.(4)Settlement of dehydrated cake in water were lager than one in air. (5)The deference of water content of dehydrated cake were not significant in water contrary to in air.(6)The settlement of the sample compressed the high pressure were smaller than one with low pressure. (7) Size of dehydrated cake is the lager the settlement and the compressive coefficient were lager. (8)Numerical analysis show fairy to predict the future behavior using the data experimented.