Consumptive Use of Water and Optimal Irrigation Scheduling in Greenhouse Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshisuke  Kyushu Univ.Fac.Agr., Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60038320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Tetsuro  Kyushu Univ.Fac.Agr., Assist.Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30140627)
MORI Ken  Kyushu Univ.Fac.Agr., Assoc., Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50117272)
HIROTA Osamu  Kyushu Univ.Inst.Tropical Agric., Professor, 熱帯農学研究センター, 教授 (60038289)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGreenhouse culture / Soil surface evaporation / Micro irrigation / Canopy architecture / Irrigation scheduling / Evapotranspiration / Soil moisture / Solar radiation / マイクロかんがい / 蒸散量 / スケジューリング
Research Abstract
The greenhouse culture in Japan has developed for controlling suitable growing conditions in spite of excess rainfall in summer season and too much low temperature in winter season. The greenhouse culture has many advantages. It enable to grow many kind of crops, which are difficult to grow in the open field and it enable to grow high qualified crops which are required by consumers.
Water consumption conditions in a greenhouse complicated by the artificial climate and soil moisture control. Micro irrigation system such as drip, mist and micro sprinkler used in greenhouses complicated the evapotranspiration phenomena. To cope with these difficulties, the present study proposes an analytical method for determining water demand. First, radiation balance at the greenhouse wall is discussed, Second, a crop architecture model is proposed to estimate the radiative environment at all growing stages of crop canopy. Third, a water flow model in soil-plant systems which includes three dimensional soil moisture flow and crop transpiration is proposed. These models are applied for controlling irrigation scheduling.