DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY FOR HILLSIDE AGRICLTURE WITH THE BASIN NETWORK FRAMEWORK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionCOLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE,OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGINO Yoshihiko  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60032992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGIRI Takao  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助手 (80301430)
WATANABE Tsugihiro  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50175105)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHillside Agriculture / Basin System Network / Promotion of Agriculture and Rural Area / Farmland Improvement / Conservation of Terrace Paddy / Improvement of Irrigation Pond / Basin-wide Hydrological Model / Risk Management / 地域環境コード / 流域圈ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this research, introducing key concepts of "Basin system", "Network" and "Hillside", the strategy for development and improvement of agriculture and rural area. Here, a "basin system" is defined as an economic sphere where the water demand and supply system is organically organized as one dependent water network. Using the concept of "basin system network", the strategy for promotion of hillside agriculture in hilly areas is proposed, base on case studies mainly in the Kansai Region, Japan. As the result, firstly, contents of infrastructure improvement project was proposed and discussed to be applied to the case in the Kino-River Basin. Then, measures for conservation of terrace paddy fields with less labor productivity are discussed, in comparison with consolidated lowland paddy fields where lager farming system could be established with larger agricultural machines.
Secondly, the principle of irrigation management system in pond-fed irrigation areas, focusing on the small ponds in the Awaji Island with customary management rule historically developed by farmers. Evaluation of the effect of the Hanshin-Awaji Great Earthquake on the irrigation system make clear that the network style system is flexible and elastic in the case of unusual situation.
Finally, the rural development strategy involving the risk management was discussed and proposed to be utilized in the future projects in Japan. Then, problems on irrigation system in view of the environmental conservation were discussed, introducing the case of the Lake Biwa Basin.