Improvement in the Quality of Cut Vegetable Using Functional Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kazuhiko  Fac.of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (70001477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMOTO Junichi  Fac.of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 農学部, 助手 (00199019)
KAWAMURA Shusho  Fac.of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (80161363)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFUNCTIONAL WATER / STRONGLY ACIDIC ELECTROLYTIC WATER / VEGETABLE STERILIZATION / L-ASCORBIC ACID / STRONGLY ALKALINE WATER / 強アルカリ水 / 陽極水 / 陰極水 / カット野菜殺菌 / 複合殺菌 / 電解水 / 次亜塩素酸ソーダ / 低pH値 / 高ORP値 / 加工原料野菜の品質向上
Research Abstract
With the increasing demand recently for cut vegetables in Japan. There has also been an increasing demand for improvement in the quality of such vegetable. The study was carried out in order to establish a new method for sterilizing cut vegetable using the bactericidal action of strongly acidic electrolytic water.
The strongly acidic electronic water showed bactericidal action within the first 1-3 minutes, and the number of bacteria was reduced to l/l00-l/1000 of initial number.
Ultrasonic cleaning before sterilization enhanced the bactericidal effect, and the number of bacteria was reduced to about 1/10 of initial number. Sterilization of the cut vegetable by the proposed method enabled the guaranteed quality period of cut vegetables stored at 10゚C to be extended by about two days. There was very little deterioration in the quality or change in color of the vegetable due to sterilization , and concentration of L-ascorbic acid only decreased by about 10-20%. The amount of decrease in the L-ascorbic acid concentration depended on the way of vegetable cut.