Development of Light-weight manipulator for Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IIDA Michihisa (1997-1998)  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (50232129)
並河 清 (1996)  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40026464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGURI Masahiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (10226483)
UMEDA Mikio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (60201357)
飯田 訓久  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助手 (50232129)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslight-weight manipulator / mobile robot / hydraulic actuator / closed-link mechanism / passive hand / 駆動冗長性 / 仮想木構造
Research Abstract
The object of this research is the development of a light-weight manipulator for agriculture. It requires that agricultural robot in the open field is high power and light weight in order to handle heavy matters and move easily. Therefore, the manipulator and the end effector need to be light. In this research we have developed the manipulator and the end effector for harvesting watermelon. The end effector consists of four fingers, which are not actuated. It opens the fingers with tracing on the surface of watermelon. We call it 'passive type gripper'. The permissible position error and the contact force between the gripper and watermelon were measured. As the result, it was confirmed that the end effector can grasp watermelon with the position error. The manipulator has a parallelogrammic linkage and Roverval mechanism. Its working space is 2.8m and the weight capacity is 150N.Three joints of manipulator are driven by hydraulic actuators and DC servo motor. The positioning test of manipulator was done. As the result, It was found that the manipulator had the sufficient accuracy for harvesting watermelon using the passive type gripper.