Study on Spore Sterilization by Adiabatic Quick Expansion of Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Isao  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (30038252)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsquick decompression / pressure sterilization / spore sterilization / Bacillus stearothermophilus / mild temperature / bacterial cell break / heat tolerance spore / strain rate / 耐体性胞子 / Bacillus stearothemophilus / 菌耐破壊
Research Abstract
Adiabatic Expansion Sterilizer in a moment is developed by using combination works between a taper seal valve and link-motion mechanism, which is able to run over 380,000MPa/s at 200 MPa of decompression velocity. Mechanism of present high pressure sterilization on Bacillus stearotermophilus IFO 12550 spore was physical destruction of the spore coat by adiabatic expansion of water permeated through the spore coat under pressure. Water volume of permeated through the spore coat under pressure is rate-determining on spore disintegration, which was influenced by temperature. Sterilization was promoted over 75゚C.The spore of Bacillus stearothermophilus IFO 12550 was almost ruptured at 100 MPa. D value under 200 MPa compression is 17 min at 75゚C,11 min at 85゚C and 6 min at 95゚C respectively, when B.stearothermophilus spore IFO 12550 (D100゚C values=3000 min) are treated by 20 min. Spore coats are broken to brittle fracture exactly when balk strain velocity of water exceeds in 42.4/s (at decompression of '00 MPa).