Study on Strawberry Sorting System with Precooling Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masateru  Miyazaki University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80041002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Osamu  Miyazaki University, Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (50264354)
TATUMI Yasuo  Miyazaki University, Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50022299)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsstrawberry / Sorting Machine / image proceing / neural network / automatic / mechanizating / post-harvesting / 自動選別
Research Abstract
Production of fresh strawberry in greenhouses is very high earnings. After harvesting, strawberry is sorted into three grades based on shape and five grades based on size. This process is tedious and takes long working hours. Moreover, given its soft and sensitive/delicate surface, a slight pressure rendered from sorting, in addition to harvesting could cause damages to the fruit, lowering its commercial value. Hence, amechanized system of sorting is deemed necessary.
This research the advances on the development of strawberry sorting system. Machine vision technique based on image processing techology and multiple-valued neural network theory (MVNN) were utilized in the design of the system and the controlling computer software.
1.Study on strawberry sorting system
(1)Development of sorting mechanism
This prototype consists of the feeding conveying, image processing, judging, and separating units. The circular pans are fed to the conveyor belt from a hollow cylinder located at the extreme … More end. When the strawberry comes just below the CCD camera, the program gets actuated to judge its shape. The separation of judged strawberries is camied out by the air cylinders, moving across the belt. The strawberries are separated into A,B and C channels within width of the belt.
(2)Development of software for grade judging of strawberry
Computer software based on the multiple-valued neural network. The sorting system must be able to recognize a strawberry when it "sees" one and must decide what grade or class the fruit should belong based on its shape and size. This is essentially the function which the judging component has to accomplish by employing an appropriate computer software. Percent accuracy ranges from 83 to 95%, very close to human judging ability.
2.Study on precooling system for keeping quality
Quality of strawberry after harvesting and sorting could kept by precooling of 1゚C and controlling of CO_2 It was recognized a hardness of strawberry surface increased by precooling system with CO_2.This system was useful for decreasing a damage of strawberry fruits. Less