Project/Area Number |
08456131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物環境
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINA Hiroshige Ehime Univ., Dept of Biomechanical Systems, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70134509)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | green amenity / amenity / ornamental foliage plant / thermal environment / thermal comfort / simulation / brain wave / semantic differential technique / ベンゼン |
Research Abstract |
1.As for thermal environment and comfort inside the room where ornamental foliage plants are placed, experiments were carried out in spring and summer. Schefflera arboricola "Hong Kong"in line at the south window caused an increase in relative humidity of 26% in the spring experiment. On the other hand, only 3% increase in relative humidity was observed in the room with Dracaena fragrans "Massangeana"interspersed in the summer experiment. Non-steady state simulation models of the thermal environment and comfort were made. These simulation model are useful for prediction of the thermal environment and comfort in various conditions. 2.Amenity effect of ornamental foliage plants on human psychology was analyzed by means of brain waves (ratio of alpha wave to beta wave) and semantic differential technique. As the results, higher ratio of alpha wave to beta wave was observed in the objects with ornamental foliage plants. Furthermore, physiological and psychological effects of ornamental foliage plants, flowers (roses) and fragrance on human being were analyzed by means of brain waves and semantic differential technique. As the results, higher ratio of alpha wave to beta wave was observed in the case of the presence of fragrance. It is considered that the presence of fragrances affects physiological aspect of human being. On the other hand, the presence of roses brought about higher score of factor analysis. It is considered that the presence of flowers affects psychological aspect of human being. 3.An optimal design system for green amenity was made based on the data of various effects of green amenity.