Enironmental and physiological studies for optimization of transport systems in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Hiromi  Biotron Institute, Kyushu University, Professor, 生物環境調節研究センター, 教授 (70038272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Toshihiko  Biotron Institute, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 生物環境調節研究センター, 助手 (40213540)
YOSHIDA Satoshi  Biotron Institute, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 生物環境調節研究センター, 助手 (90191585)
KITANO Masaharu  Biotron Institute, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 生物環境調節研究センター, 助教授 (30153109)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstransport systems / water balance / expansive growth / dissolved O_2 concentration / root physiological functions / photoassimilates / translocation / sink-source relationship / 果実肥大成長
Research Abstract
Plant production depends on dynamics of transport systems in plants and their environments, where substances contributing plant production (e.g. water, photoassimilates, carbon dioxide, oxygen and nutrients) are exchanged and distributed among plant organs and their environments. This study deals with analyses of environmental effects on the transport systems concerned with root physiological functions, expansive growth of plant organs (i.e. leaf, fruit and tuber), translocation of photoassimilates and sink-source relationship in the whole plant of a leaf vegetable (lettuce), fruit vegetables (tomato and cucumber) and a root crop (sweetpotato). Hydroponic systems were newly developed for accurate control of dissolved 0_2 concentration and for solution-air culture of sweetpotato. Furthermore, plant responses were measured by the newly developed methods, i.e., 1) laser sensor systems for on-line and non-contact measurements of growth rates in fruit, stem and tuber, 2) a chamber system for on-line measurements of water balance, respiration and sap flux in an intact tomato fruit and 3) a method for evaluating translocational flux of photoassimilates through a tomato pedicel. Mechanisms of effects of root environment (i.e. dissolved 0_2 concentration and water condition) and shoot environment (i.e. light, temperature and humidity) were revealed on the basis of dynamics of the transport systems concerned. These methods and information-established for the intact whole plant can be considered to contribute to logic of environment control for optimizing dynamics of the transport systems in plants and their environment.