Structure and function of polysaccharide produced by lactic acid bacteria aimed to add biological activity to yoghurt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takatoshi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80005610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Junko  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Agric., Technician, 農学部, 教務職員 (10241556)
KITAZAWA Haruki  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Agric., Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (10204885)
SAITO Tadao  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Agric., Associate Profesor, 農学部, 助教授 (00118358)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLactic acid bacteria / Polysaccharide / Lactobacillus bulgaricus / Mitogenic activity / Macrophage / Lymphocyte / L. Bulgaricus / パイエル枝
Research Abstract
The exocellular polysaccharide from Lactobacillus delbrueckii ssp.bulgaricus OLL 1073R-1 was fractionated into neutral and acidic polysaccharides by anion-exchange chromatography. Sugar analysis and ^1H NMR spectroscopy revealed that the neutral and acidic polysaccharides were composed of pentasaccharide repeating units containing galactose (Gal) and glucose (Glc) in the molar ratio of I.3 : I.0, and the apparent molecular weight were I.2 x 1O^6Da and 1.1 x 10^6Da, respectively. A slight amount (0.1%) of phosphorus was contained in the acidic polysaccharide.
The acidic polysaccharide stimulated mitogenic responses of murine splenocytes and Peyer's patches but not of thymocytes. The optical concentration of the polysaccharide at the highest stimulation was 160 mug/ml. A significant increase of mitogenic activity was initiated at 24h, and the highest response was obtained after stimulation for 48h. Dephosphorylation by hydrofluoric acid degradation reduced the mitogenic activity in lymphocytes. The phosphopolysaccharide produced by Lactobacillus delbrueckii ssp.bulgaricus OLL1073R-1 is a potent B-cell-dependent mitogen in which the phosphate group acts as a trigger of the mitogenic induction.
The effect of APS and NPS on macrophage (MPHI) functions was examined in vivo and in vitro in short-term studies. The phagocytic activity of peritoneal MPHI was significantly augmented by the intraperitoneal administration of APS,but not by NPS.The cytotoxic activity of thioglycolate-induced MPHI was significantly increased when it was treated with APS at a concentration of 100mug/ml for 6h, which activity was greater than that NPS treatment.
These findings indicate the possibility that fermented food products made with L.bulgaricus OLL1073R-1 may be developed as special foods with biological functions.