Studies on the action of apoptosis inducing factor derived from bovine colostrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yasuyuki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (90005637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGINO Akihiko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助手 (80156249)
KATOH Kazuo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60091831)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIGF-I / colostrum / apoptosis / tyrosine kinase / ペプチド
Research Abstract
We found a cell-growth inhibiting factor in partially purified fraction from bovine colostrum using an ion-exchange chromatography. The factor induced apoptosis in mouse LM fibroblasts. It is well known that bovine colostrum contains IGF-I,so we measured IGF-I concentrations of the fraction. The fraction contained about 500ng/mg protein of IGF-I.Then, effects of IGF-I on cell proliferation were determined using three cell lines, LM,L6, and Balb/c 3T3 cells. To our surprise, IGF-I induced cell death of LM cells, while it stimulated proliferation of L6 and Balb/c 3T3 cells in low FCS condition. Herbimycin A,a tyrosine kinase inhibitor, inhibited cell death induced by IGF-I in LM cells.
These data suggests that IGF-I induces cell death of LM cells and the action involves activation of tyrosine kinase.