Studies on the T-cell epitopes of herpesviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Katsunori  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院獣医学研究科, 助教授 (90160663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Ayato  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Instructor, 大学院獣医学研究科, 助手 (10292062)
KIDA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (10109506)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbovine herpesvirus 1 / glycoprotein / monoclonal antibody / T-cell epitope / lbaculovirus / Aujeszky's disease virus / DNA vaccine / cellular immunity / ネコヘルペスウイルス1 / ウマヘルペスウイルス1 / 抗体認識エピトープ / ワクチン / ウシヘルペスウイルス1型 / T細胞 / エピトープ / 標的細胞 / エフェクター細胞
Research Abstract
An escape mutant of bovine herpesvirus 1 (BHV1) was obtained in the presence of monoclonal antibody against glycoprotein B (gB) , which required complement for virus neutralization. The mutant was also resistant to other 3 monoclonal antibodies against gB,which exhibited complement-independent neutralizing activity. Amino acid substitution of gB of the mutant is now being analyzed. The cytotoxic activity of peripheral blood lymphocytes from BHV1-infected cattle is also being investigated using the mutant-infected primary culture as a target to study whether the amino acid substitution affects recognition by T cells.
To develope more effective and safer vaccine against infectious bovine rhinotracheitis, intranasal immunization of cattle with subunit vaccines containing baculovirus-expressed gC and/or gD of BHV1 was performed. Cholera toxin B subunit was added to the vaccines as amucosal adjuvant. Cattle immunized intranasally with the vaccines produced neutralizing antibodies against BHV1 in the nasal secresions and scarecely shed the virus after challenge with 105.0PFU of BHV1. When cattle were challenged with 107.8PFU of the virus, they showed less severity of clinical signs and less virus shedding.
Mice intranasally administrated with plasmid expressing gD of Aujeszky's disease virus (ADV) produced antibodies against the virus in the trachea-lung washes and resisted to intranasal challenge with a lethal dose of the virus. Mice intranasally administrated with gC-expressing plasmid also resisted to the virus challenge. Since no antiody was detected in the nasal secresions, trachea-lung washes or serum of the mice, gC expressed in the respiratory mucosal cells may induce cellular immunity to protect from the challenge.