Development of live vaccine used transgenic Leishmania parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshitsugu  Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.of Agri.and Life Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00173922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZU Shin-ichiro  Natl.Inst.Anim Health, Researcher, 家畜衛生試験場, 主任研究員
ONODERA Takashi  Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.of Agri.and Life Sci., Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90012781)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIL-8 / cDNA / expression vector / Leishmania / parasite / canine / 発現用ベクター / cDNA
Research Abstract
Leishmaniasis is often a zoonosis in which dog is known to be one of the most important animal reservoirs. For control of such zoonotic deseases, development of a vaccine directed against the natural reservoir host is desirable. In this study, we successfully produced, by molecular engineering, Leishmania amazonensis promastigotes expressing biologically active canine interleukin-8 (cIL-8). The PCR products of cIL-8 cDNA were inserted into the L.amazonensis expression vector (p6.5) which was designed to contain a tunicanycin (TM) resistance gene for selection. The constructed expression vector (p6.5-cIL-8) was transfected into promastigotes of a L.amazonensis clone (C_1/12) by electroporation. Transfectants were selected in culture madium with TM.By PCR of extrachromosomal DNAs from the transfectants using cIL-8 specific primers, a predicted product of a 330 bp long was amplified. Western blot analysis of the trnsfectants demonstrated a peptide of about 8.8kDa in molecular size, as expected of cIL-8. The culture supernatant of the transfectant showed a chemotactic activity with dog and mouse polymorphonuclear cells (PMN).