Viral and host factors contributing to the neuro-virulence of rabies virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MINAMOTO Nobuyuki  Gifu University・Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10144007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATOJI Yasurou  Gifu University・Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90151084)
KOMORI Seiichi  Gifu University・Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70195866)
SUGLYAMA Makoto  Gifu University・Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80196774)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRabies virus / Glycoprotein gene / Nucleotide substitution / Revertant / Deduced amino acid sequence / Whole-cell patch clamp / Na^+ channel / Ultra structure / 糖(G)遺伝子
Research Abstract
In this study, to definite the molecular bases of neurovirulence in rabies virus, we have analyzed and characterized the pathogenic factors in the both virion and cells. The results run as follows :
1) The RC-HL strain lacking the capacity to kill adult mice was passaged intracerebrally 22 times in suckling mice. Each passaged virus failed to regain lethal virulence for adult mice, although the viruses were increased to level of mouse pathogenicity.
2) The revertant strain acquired partially virulence had each one amino acid substitution in G and M proteins. and one nucleotide substitution in non-coding region of 3' end in M gene when compared with full genome of the RC-HL strain. These changed positions of a nucleotide and two amino acids may necessary for mouse virulence.
3) A comparative analysis of antigenic variants selected in the presence of virus-neutralizing monoclonal antibody (N-MAb) with cell-fusion inhibition activity, revealed that fusion activity corresponded to cystine at position 35 of the G protein.
4) Any neutralization-resistant mutants by a N-MAb recognized an amino acid at position 333 of the (3 protein that related to virulence of rabies virus could not be selected from virulent virus, the Nishigahara strain, suggesting that arginine at the position is necessary for replication of virulent rabies virus.
5) It was suggested that infection of mouse neuroblastoma NA cells with rabies virus causes reduction of functional expression of ion channels responsible for Na^+ current and delayed rectifier K^<1+> current, and provided evidence for possible involvement of the change in membrane properties in the pathogenesis of rabies disease.