Neuroendocrine mechanism mediating the nutritional infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kei-ichiro  Nagoya University School of Agricultural Sciences Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30181580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Toshiya  Nagoya University School of Agricultural Sciences Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40190459)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsluteinizing hormone / blood glucose / estrogen / estrogen receptor / A2 region of solitary truct nucleus / paraventricular nucleus / noradrenergic nurons / ノルアドレナリン作動性神経 / 2-deoxyglucose / glucoprication / c-fos / 最後野 / 孤束核 / 室傍核
Research Abstract
Glucose availability would be one of the major factors involved in the suppressed reproductive functions under malnutrition in mammalian species. In the present study, the role of glucose availability in regulating gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH)/Iuteinizing hormone (LH) release in female rats. The sensors for detecting the blood glucose level to regulate LH secretion and feeding behavior have been considered to be located in the hypothalamus and medulla oblongata in rats. The present study focussed on the localization of glucose sensors in the area postrema using Fos immunohistochemistry as a marker of neuronal activation.
Peripheral administration of a glucose antagonist, 2-deoxyglucose (2DG), induced a massive expression of Fos protein in the area postrema (AP), solitary tract nucleus (NTS) and paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus in ovariectomized and estradiol-primed ovariectomized rats. Dual immunohistochemistry with Fos and various cell markers, such as GFAP and MAP-2, showed that Fos-expressing cells in the AP would be neuronal but not glial cells. These cell were not catecholaminergic because any Fos-like immunoreactivities in the AP were not co-localized with tyrosine hydroxy lase immunoreactivity. A part of the Fos-expressing neruons in the NTS was catecholaminergic.
These results indicate that a population of non-catecholaminergic neurons in the AP could be involved in sensing low glucose availability to regulate reproductive functions as well as feeding behavior n female rats.