MORECULAR GENETICAL INVESTIGATION OF DOMESTIC ANIMALS AND POULTRY USING HIGHLY POLYMORPHIC MICROSATELLITE DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Tetsuo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80178011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITOMO Yasuo  KYUSYU TOKAI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (70148972)
OIKAWA Takuro  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90160407)
SATO Katsunori  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10033325)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMICROSATELLITE / DOMESTIC ANIMAL / POULTRY / QUAIL / CATTLE / CHONDRODYSPLASIA / MUTATION / MAPPING / 遺伝病 / マイクロサテライトDNA / 反復DNA配列 / 連鎖解析 / 褐毛和種 / FGFR3 / 高多型反復配列 / 近交係数 / 染色体
Research Abstract
The aims of the present study are to construct genetic linkage maps of the Japanese quail, to identify gene responsible for chondrodysplasia of Japanese brown cattle, and to characterize genetic feature of the particular population of Japanese brown cattle.
To isolate microsatellite DNA of Japanese quail, microsatellite enriched genomic DNA library was screened with dinucliotide repeats. Consequently, we isolate clones containing CA dinucleotide repeats, but the dinucleotide repeats of most of these clone are interrupted by another sequences. These interrupted dinucleotide repeats are not likely to be polymorphic and thus could not be used as marker loci.
In a particular population of Japanese brown cattle, a chondrodysplastic dwarfism is inherited as an autosomal recessive trait. By using 2200 bovine microsatellite markers and a paternal half-sib pedigree including 48 affected and 28 normal animals, we investigated linkage between the locus responsible for the bovine chondrodysplasi and microsatellite loci. Consequently, we mapped the locus on a particular region of bovine chromosome 6. The region of the bovine chromosome 6 is homologous to regions of human and mouse choromosomes on which FGFR3 gene is localized. Since this gene is known to be responsible for human chondrodysplasia, the FGFR3 gene is a candidate gene for the bovine chondrodysplasia.
Genome wide scanning of the 5 cattle obtained from a particular population of Japanese brown cattle were performed by using microsatellite markers. About 50% of the microsatellite markers, which are polymorphic in the population, were homozygous condition in the cattle. The significant portion of these homozygous loci were revealed to localize on particular region of chromosomes. These findings suggest that the microsatellite loci could be a useful markers for investigating the genetic feature of populations of domestic animals.