Study of the hierarchy organization on the central pattern generator for locomotion in the cat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TOKURIKI Mikihiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60012001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Naomi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20210982)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscat / midbrain locomotor region / central pattern generator / neck muscle / trunk muscle / neurogram / central pattern generater / 中脳 / 階層構造 / ニュログラム / 猫 / central pattern generator
Research Abstract
The feline central pattern generator (CPG) was stimulated with Nialamide and L-DOPA and the neurograms were recorded from the nerves of neck, forelimb, trunk and hindlimb before and after dissection of several parts of the spinal cord. The CPG of the hindlimb muscle was more independent than the CPGs of other locations. The CPG of the forelimb received an inhibitory effect from the CPG of the hindlimb. The CPG of the neck was facilitated by the CPG of caudal parts from the neck.
The midbrain locomotor region (MLR) was stimulated electrically with a metal electrode to induce the rhythmic activity from the CPG located in the neck, trunk and hindlimb. The MLR stimulation produced the rhythmic activity in the neck and trunk muscle nerves coincident with that in the hindlimb muscle nerve. The occurrence rate of activity in hindlimb muscle nerve after stimulation of the MLR was higher than that in the neck or trunk muscle nerves. These differences indicated that there might be a hierarchic organization among the CPGs in neck, trunk or hindlimb muscles. After electric stimulation of the MLR,the neurograms of the 1st, 3rd and 5th lumbar nerves innervating the longissimus were recorded. The occurrence rate of rhythmic activity in the 1st nerve was higher than that in the 3rd nerve and there was no occurrence in the 5th nerves. This fact indicated that the CPG making the locomoting rhythm in a muscle might be separated and there might be difference in their dominance.