Molecular mechanisms of an olfactory memory relevant to species survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KABA Hideto  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50136371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Yasuaki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (50211181)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsolfactory memory / accessory olfactory bulb / nitric oxide / metabotropic glutamate receptor / postsynaptic density / gene targeting / Pregnancy block / mouse / フェロモンの記憶 / 一酸化炭素 / ノルアドレナリン / フェロモン / 記憶
Research Abstract
Female mice form an olfactory memory of the pheromones of the male with which they mate. This olfactory memory is of critical biological importance, because it prevents any subsequent exposure to this male's pheromones from initiating neuroendocrine mechanisms that would terminate pregnancy. Pheromones from strange males, for which no memory has been formed, induce pregnacy block by activating the accessory olfactory system by way of the vomeronasal receptors. Memory formation depends on cervicovaginal stimulation at mating, but requires a prolonged exposure of 4 to 6 h to male phernomones immediately after mating. The memory formation depends on mating-induced activation of noradrenergic terminals in the accessory olfactory bulb (AOB), the first relay in the accessory olfactory pathway. This memory lasts for at least 30 days following mating. The synaptic changes underlying this memory formation occur in the AOB.
In the AOB,mitral cells, when activated by vomeronasal nerve inputs, depo … More larize granule cells by means of glutamate released at the dendrodendritic synapses. This depolarization releases gamma-aminobutyric acid from the granule cells which in turn hyperpolarize the mitral cells. Recent studies have implicated the mitral-to-granule dendrodendritic synapse in the formation of the memory. In this study we have obtained the following results.
1.Exogenous administration of nitric oxide can induce a pheromone-specific olfactory memory without mating, and that this memory is mediated, at least in part, by noradrenaline. In addition, activation of endogenous nitric oxide synthase activity produces the same effect.
2.In collaboration with Drs.Ichikawa, Mori and Matsuoka, we demonstrate that the size of the mitral-to-granule asymmetrical synapse is significantly larger in the group that has formed the memory than in the group that has not formed the memory.
3.We have previously demonstrated that activation of mGluR2, a metabotropic glutamate receptor, in the AOB permits the formation of a pheromone-specific memory. Preliminary experiments suggest impairment of the olfactory memory in mice lacking mGluR2. Less