Project/Area Number |
08456155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAZUSAKA Akio GRADUATE SCHOOL OF VETERINARY MEDICINE,HOKKAIDO UNIV., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (00002113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Hisato GRADUATE SCHOOL OF VETERINARY MEDICINE,HOKKAIDO UNIV., INSTRUCTOR, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (10271652)
FUJITA Shoichi GRADUATE SCHOOL OF VETERINARY MEDICINE,HOKKAIDO UNIV., PROFESSOR, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10143314)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | TOXICOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT / ANIMAL SUBSTITUTION / CYTOCHROME P450 / ENZYMATIC ANALYSIS / MOLECULAR BIOLOGICAL METHOD / SPECTROSCOPIC METHOD / NONINVASIVE ASSESSMENT / 遺伝子組み替え / CYPIID / イヌCYPII D15 / 海棲哺乳動物CYP1A / Sf9細胞 / チトクロムP450IID / イヌP450IID15 / バキュロウイルス / P450酵素反応 / P450-2D / 組み替えP450の発現 / 光ファイバー検出系 / P450-1A / エトキシゾルフィン / レゾルフィン |
Research Abstract |
It is getting clear that some agricultural medicine, medicine, food additive or chemical product contaminates environment as an environmental hormone. Toxicological assessment technique, however, has not established about them. Especially there is a few technology to estimate toxicity of metabolites, which are activated by metabolic enzyme as cytochrome P450. It is pointed out recently that many chemicals should be estimated again. Therefore it is necessary to develop new technique to assess many chemicals. The present project is thus concerned with the development of cytochrome P450 process for the study of toxicology without using animals as mice or rats. Several experiments have been carried out to study an enzymatic analysis of cytochrome P-450 to xenobiotics in laboratory (1), in natural field (2), expressed by molecular biological technique (3), or using spectroscopic technique (4). Each result has been published in several journal. It should be stressed that new technique has been developed in noinvasive assessment to use spectroscopic method.