Project/Area Number |
08456157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Yoshihisa Iwate University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40003785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Jun Iwate University Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30250632)
OKADA Keiji Iwate University Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60233326)
ODA Shinichi Iwate University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60211827)
SATO Reeko Iwate University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80142892)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | perinatal diseases / cow / prevention / dietary cation-anion balance / DCAB / metabolic acidosis / calcium metabolism / Milk fever / 乳中 / 起出不能症 / 予防 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of the present study is to develop a new preventive method of dietary cation-anion balance (DCAB) and to introduce the method into a profile test of prevention of perinatal diseases (particular milk fever). Conclusions obtained through the experiments are summarized as follows. 1) Anion-supplemented diet may necessary to feed for at least two weeks prior to parturition for efficacious prevention of milk fever. 2) The addition of anion to the diet should bring urine pH down 6.0 to 7.0 for efficacious prevention of milk fever. 3) The new anion-supplemented diet containing Ca, P and Mg makes tastes better and increases urinary Ca excretion. These data suggest that the new supplemented method may be utilized into a profile test of prevention of milk fever.