The study of production of chimera bovine using aggregated embryos with parthenogenetic and fertilized embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tatsuyuki  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00216409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Kyouzou  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90033266)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbovine / parthenogenesis / embryo / aggregation / chimeric embryos / transfer / pregnant / chimera clone / キメラ
Research Abstract
The aggregation rate of aggregated embryos that were produced in vitro without agar embedding was lower(P<0.01) than with 1.0% and 1.2% agar embedding(53-70% vs 93-95%). However, based on the number of aggragated embryos, the development rate to blastocyst was not different among the treatments. The aggregated embryos produced by injection of parthenogenetic demi-embryos to the male fertilized demi-embryos and aggregated embryos produced by aggregation of entire parthenogenetic and fertlized embryos were karyotyped. Karyotyping of aggregated embryos resulted in 53% of embryos having XX and XY chromosome plates in the same sample, 27% of embryos with XY and 20% of embryos with XX chromosome plates. The mean total cell number per blastocyst of aggregated embryos produced by aggregated with the demi-embryos was lower(P<0.01) than those produced by aggregated with entire embryos(158*65 vs 202*32).
Six out of eleven recipients were diagnosed pregnant after transfer of the aggregated embryos with Holstein(fertilized with Japanese Black) and Japanese Brown(parthnogenetic embryo) : Two out of six were aborted and obtained 7 calves(3 twin). The twin males (still birth) were delivered at day 234 of gestation from recipient in which XX and XY chromosome plates were detected in each calf. The single male calf which XX and XY chromosome plates were detected was delivered at day 261 of gestation. Skin color was also used as evidence of chimerism. The brown color of the lower proportion of right hind leg and scapula region of the left front leg comes from Japanese Brown(parthenogenetic cell). However, this calf also died at day 2 after birth. Along with this parthology, the animla exhibited a blooding from heart and intestine, and umbilical vessels two times normal size. The number of placenta also small than that of normal(50 vs 60-80). We confirmed this calf is a chimera clone with parthenogenetic and fertilized cells by DNA analysis.