| Project/Area Number |
08456163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Kihei (1998) OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助教授 (40117619)
高森 康彦 (1996-1997) 大阪府立大学, 農学部, 教授 (50090460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUYAMA Satoshi OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助手 (10254442)
OHASHI Fumihito OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10126013)
久保 喜平 大阪府立大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40117619)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | erbB / c-kit / prohibitin / marker chromosome / RT-PCR / mapping / mammary tumor / companion animal / erb B / 腺癌 / erbB3 / erbB4 / クローニング / 肥満細胞腫 / erb B1 / erb B2 |
| Research Abstract |
The expression of erbBl, B2, B3, B4 and c-kit proto-oncogene in canine and feline mammary tumor specimens was investigated to evaluate its potential usefulness as tumor markers. By comparing the homology among the nucleotide sequences of cDNA reported for several mammalian species, pairs of primers were synthesized for the reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) method. The expression of c-kit transcript was detected in 11 mammary tumors (adenocarcinomas, benign and malignant mixed tumors). Of the 12 tumors originated from various tissues except mastocytomas, only low level of RT-PCR products iwre detected in 5 samples, whereas no apparent amplification was observed in 7 tumors. Any of erbB family was not expressed in normal mammary tissue, while the multiple expression was frequently observed in tumor samples. In three feline mammAry tumors, the frequent and multiple expression of erbB genes was also observed. Although c-kit transcript was detected in two samples, it was not apparent in one specimen in which the expressions of all of erbB genes were observed. These results indicate that the expression of erbB family and c-kit transcript is useful markers for the diagnosis of both canine and feline mammary tumors. The chromosome analysis of cell lines derived from feline mammary adenocarcinoma demonstrated that FMT-3 and FMT4 cells showed monosomy or complete alleic deletion of particular chromosomes which were included in specific marker chromosomes. In none of the feline tumors examined, RT-PCR product of prohibitin was detected. Feline prohibitin gene was mapped at the long arm of chromosome B4 by fluorescence in situ hybridization method. Because the karyotypes of both cell lines showed B4 trisomy, the chromosomal localization of the gene in FMT-3 cells was investigated. A couple of B4 in the cells was shown to have apparent doublet signals of hybridization.