| Project/Area Number |
08456165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生物資源科学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASEBE Tadashi Tohoku Univ., Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10125635)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMA Hidenori Kagoshima Univ., Fishery, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00253914)
ITOH Fusao Tohoku Univ., Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (30221774)
AKIBA Yukio Tohoku Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30005631)
TAKEUCHI Masaaki Tohoku Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90206954)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | third function of food / HUFA / oxidative stability / improvement of chiken meat quality / EPA / DHA / information on value of nutrition / distribution of DHA foods / エイコサヘキサエン酸 |
| Research Abstract |
(i) The ratio of vitamin E to highly unsaturated fatty acids (HUFAs) in total lipids is high in fourteen popular fishes caught in Japan northwest of Pacific Ocean. The fishes are preventive food from aging in human as well as good source of hypercholesterolemia and antithrombosis. (2) Fish oil could be available as a dietary fat source to produce chicken meats with physiological function although the current cost is higher than other dietary fat sources. Marine-chlorella appears a high-energy and high-protein feed resource charecterized by high EPA content in the fatty acid composition. (3) Indexes have been estimated using articles on HUFAs from the database of reserch papers and newspapers (MEDLINE and NIKKEI TELCOM). Raw fish demand functions are estimated with these indexes. (4) Industial standard on nutrition requirement level are needed for demand expantion of commodities with HUFAs. Developement of new medical goods with DHA and new animal products which use DHA as feeds are expected.