Regulatory mechanism of various dietary factors affecting lipid and fatty acid metabolisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08456174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Osamu  Ochanomizu University, Institute of Environmental Science for Human Life, Professor, 生活環境研究センター, 教授 (40017231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOSE Chikako  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Assistant, 人間文化研究科, 助手 (50272745)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEssential fatty acids / Sesamin / n-6 / n-3 ratio / Docosahexaenoic acid / Arachidonic acid / Eicosapentaenoic acid / β-Oxidation / Peroxisome / β-酸化 / ペルオキシソーム / ミトコンドリア / セサミン代謝 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / ケトン体 / エピセサミン / セサミンの代謝
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the regulatory functions of sesamin and episesamin from sesame seeds against retention in vivo and metabolism of essential fatty acids, especially arachidonate (AA,n-6), eicosapentaenoate (EPA,n-3) and docosahexaenoate (DHA,n-3). At first simultaneous determination method of sesamin and episesamin was established using HPLC. Then, metabolism of sesamin and episesamin in vivo was measured. They were easily metabolized in vivo and diappeared up to 24 hr. This result suggested that their metabolites function for regulation of metabolism of essential fatty acids. After administration of AA, EPA or DHA, respectively, accumulation of these fatty acids in the tissues was observed, but sesamin and episesamin reduced their concentrations in various tissues and retained the homeostasis of fatty acid concentrations. So, sesamin and episesamin including their metabolites will act as regulatory substances for metabolism of essential fatty acids of both n-6 and n-3 series.