Axon-Schwann cell relationship in nerve regeneration and the mechanisms for the promotion of nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IDE Chizuka  Kyoto Univ.Grad.School.of Med.Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70010080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKASHI Takuya  Kyoto Univ.Grad.School.of Med.Instructer, 医学研究科, 助手 (00273459)
NODA Toru  Kyoto Univ.Grad.School.of Med.Instructer, 医学研究科, 助手 (50156204)
FUJIMOTO Kazushi  Kyoto Univ.Grad.School.of Med.Assi.Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (50159125)
MIZOGUCHI Akira  Kyoto Univ.Grad.School.of Med.Asso.Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90181916)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgrowth cone / Schwann cell / catonin / cadherin / bFGF / PKC / neurabin / nerve regeneration / インテグリン / ニューロトロフィン / シナプトブレビン / シンタキシン
Research Abstract
Adhesion molecules and trophic factors play important roles in nerve regeneration. The present study examined the localization of cadherin and alpha N-catenin for adhesion molecules, and the effects of basic fibroblast growth factors (bFGF) for nerve trophic factor. In addition the localization of subtypes of protein kinase C (PKC) was examined.
Cadherin was present on the axolemma at which axons were in contact with Schwann cells or with the other axons. In the axoplasm cadherin was detected in various-sized vesicles. alpha N-catenin was distributed diffusely in the cytoplasm, with no distinct association with the axolemma. No catenin was found in the Schwann cell.
bFGF enhanced the extension of the regenerating axons in the in vivo experiment using rat sciatic nerve ; in which Schwann cells had been killed by cryotreatment. In this experimental model growth cones of regenerating axons grew through the Schwann cell basal lamina tube. Schwann cells migrated behind growth cones-along axons. It was suggested that bFGF was trapped to the basal lamina, and took up through combining with the receptors on the axolemma by growth cones in contact with the inner surface of basal lamina.
The allograft using the cryotreated dog common peroneal nerve revealed that the bFGF could promote the growth of regenerating axons without applying immunosuppressants.
PKC subtypes (delta, epsilon, zeta) were present in the cytoplasm of the regenerating axons. PKC is considered to be involved in the extension of regenerating axons.
It was revealed that the neurabin which is a molecule expressed in the synapse is also present in the growth cones. Neurabin is a F-actin binding protein and suggested to be involved in neural process extension.
Demyelination and the remyelination were examined in the spinal cord dorsal funiculus.