Morphological and molecular cell biological study of apoptosis in mammalian morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Kohei  Kyoto Univ.Graduate School of Medicine, Dept.of Anat.& Develop.Biol., Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (80109529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGAWA Toshiya  Kyoto Univ.Graduate School of Medicine, Dept.of Anat.& Develop.Biol., Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90263095)
ISHIBASHI Makoto  Kyoto Univ.Graduate School of Medicine, Dept.of Anat.& Develop.Biol., Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (30232341)
MORI Chisato  Kyoto Univ.Graduate School of Medicine, Dept.of Anat.& Develop.Biol., Associate, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90174375)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsapoptosis / programd cell death / organogenesis / developmental abnormality / myocarditis / testis / heat shock protein / DNA断片化 / 形態形成 / 四肢原基 / 口蓋 / マウス胎児
Research Abstract
1. Apoptotic cell death in the developing limb of mouse fetuses was examined sequentially on days 11-15 of gestation by means of Nile blue sulfate staining. It was found that during digit formation, programd cell death (PCD) begins at the proximal portion of the interdigital mesenchyme and subsequently expands distally. Therefore, the initial PCD that occurs in the interdigital zones may determine the proximal ends of digital separation and also contribute to the demarcation between the palm (sole) and digits (toes). During digit separation, the areas of PCD in the interdigital zones were found to become larger and expand distally on day 13, which may be necessary for the separtion of digits and for determining the the interdigital area to disappear.
In addition, intense PCD was observed in the radila (tibial) and ulnar (fibular) margins of the hand and foot plates for 4-5 days. Such PCD at marginal areas seems to prevent the formation of supernumerary digits (pre-and poistaxial polydac … More tyly) and other digital malformations.
2. HSP105 (105 k-Da heat shock protein) was detected scarcelyt in mouse embryos at gestational day (GD) 8, but its level increased markedly from GD9 to 11 and then decreased gradually by GD14. HSP105 was found to be localized in condensed cells and condensed bodies showing the typical characteristics of apoptosis at the interdigital region of the limb.. These findings suggest that HSP105 plays important roles during mouse embryo development.
3. Mouse spermatogenic cell apoptosis was examined in mature male mice after administration of mitomycin C (MMC) using DNA nick end labeling, transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and electrophoresis. It was found tha in the testis of MMC-treated mice, (1) apoptotic cell treated with DNA feagmentation is induced by MMC dose-dependently, (2) apoptotic cell death was found to occur most commonly in spermatogonia and less frequently in spermatocytes, and (3) apoptotis cell death induced by MMC was not specific for the seminiferous stage of the tubules. It is suggested that spermatogenic cell apoptosis induced by MMC might be involved in its testicular toxicity. Less