A new role of NO on the accelerating effect of oxygen supply to tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University (1997)
Osaka University (1996)
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Hiroaki  Medical University Dept.of Physiology 2, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60158897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Hirohito  Kagawa Medical University Dept.ofPhysiology 2, Assitant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80294750)
SEIYAMA Akitoshi  Osaka University Medical School, Dept.of Physiology 1, Assitant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70206605)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnitric oxide / hemoglohin / oxygen relrease / ESR / EPR / nitroglycerin / isosobide dinitrate / angina / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
The effect of nitroglycerin on oxygen (O2) release in microcirculation was investingated by examining single, unbranched hepatic sinusoids of rats using dual-spot microspectroscopy. Nitroglycerin significantly increased O2 selease from erythrocytes flowing in the sinusoids. Differences in O2 saturation of hemoglobin per unit length of the sinusoid were significantly enhanced, while there were no significant changes in erythrocyte velocity, hemoglobin (Hb) concentration, and oxyhemoglobin flow into the sinusoids, as well as regional hepatic blood flow measured with a laser tissue blood flow meter. No change was noted for hepatic O2 consumption measured in isolated liver perfused with Hb-free oxygenated buffer. Isosorbide denitrate showed a similar but slower effect. These findings suggest that nitroglycerin and isosorbide dinitrate enhance O2 release from erythrocytes without significantly increasing tissue blood flow. In vitro study revealed O2 affinity was significantly decreased in blood taken from rats treated with nitroglycerin. It contained NO bound to Hb a subunit alone. It is possible that breaking or stretching of the NO heme iron-proximal histidine bond during organ circulation triggered the decrease in O2 affinity, while the O2 affinity was recovered in lung by restoring the bond. These results should operate when cytokines induce NO synthase in vascular system during such events as inflammation.