Distribution of CaR in brain and its role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SORIMACHI Masaru  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70036440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGAMI Kazuhiko  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30041354)
AKAIKE Norio  Kyushu Univ, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30040182)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmonkey brain / CaR / spontaneous current / immunohistochemistry / Ca^<2+>感受性受容体
Research Abstract
Our purpose of this study was to clarify the physiological role of Ca2+-sensing receptor (CaR) in the brain. We at first investigated the distribution of CaR in Japanese monkey brain using antibody against CaR.Only one kind of antibody against CaR fusion protein exhibited immunoreactivity in the brain. Immunoreactive beads-like nerve terminals were scattered in various brain regions including cerebra'neocortex, hippocampus, dentate gyrus, nucleus caudalis (faced to lateral vantricle), lateral and medial septum, striae terminalis, Meynert nucleus, amygdala area, thalamus (faced to lateral ventricle), hypothalamus (faced to third vantricle), midbrain interpeduncular nucleus, cerbellar cortex (surrounding Purkinje neuron), pons and medulla (particularly in area postrema). On the other hand, unlike the results in rat brain, we found no immunoreactivity on the wall of vessels. We next investigated the effect of antibody on the spontaneouus ionic cuurrents recorded in amygdala neurons to see whether CaR is involved in synaptic transmission. Application of antibody did not show any effect on ionic currents, suggesting that antibody did not recognize native CaR or uunaffected the spontaneous release of neurotransmitter from nerve terminals.