Microneurographic analy sis of muscle sympathetic nerve activity under microgravity induced by parabolic flight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MANO Tadaaki  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Associate Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (30023659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Yoshiki  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Assistant Profe, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (50240809)
MATSUKAWA Toshiyoshi  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Assistant Profe, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (60252293)
IWASE Satoshi  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (90184879)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMuscle sympathetic nerve activity / Parabolic flight / Gravitational Change / Microgravity / Hypergravity / Baroreflex / Microneurography / Cardiopulmonary reflex / ニューログラム
Research Abstract
Parabolic flight by a ject aircraft can produce approximately 20 seconds of microgravity, and hypergravity of 1.5 to 2.0 G before and after this microgravity period. Muscle sympathetic nerve activity (MSNA) recorded from the bitial nerve using microneurographic technique from healthy humans sitting in a passenger seat. We used MU-300 (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries) ject aircraft affiliated to Diamond Air Service next to Nagoya International Airport. MSNA innervating to the triceps surae was recorded using tungsten microelectrode, simultaneously with electrocardiography, respiration curve, blood pressure wave with Finapres, intrathoracic blood volume with impedance cardiography with natural and controlled (0.25Hz) respiration. MSNA was revealed to be activated (177%) under hypergravity and suppressed (52%) under microgravity, and these activation and suppression were quite transient and phasic under natural respiration. During later half of microgravity period, MSNA was then activated, which was induced through arterial baroreflex. This activation-suppression series was attenuated under controlled respiration, probably because controlling mechanism of MSNA might transfer from arterial baroreflexdominant to cardiopulmonary volume receptor dominant.