Roles of brain cytokines in the adaptive responses to environmental stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAFUCHI Toshihiko  Kyushu University, Dept.of Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80177401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKE Sachiko  Kyushu University, Dept.of Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80253425)
HORI Tetsuro  Kyushu University, Dept.of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00022814)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFos protein / natural killer cell activity / splenic sympathetic nerve activity / immobilization stress / allergic contact dermatitis / long-term potentiation / NMDA receptor / Stem cell factor / 温度ストレス / リアルタイムPCR / 遅延型過敏症 / グルココルチコイド / C-線維 / 幹細胞増殖因子 / ベアードバルスファシリテーション / インターロイキン1-β / アンチセンスオリゴDNA / 定量的PCR法 / 暑熱暴露 / 寒冷暴露 / インターロイキン-6 / 興奮性シナプス電流 / インターフェロンα / 内側視索前野 / モリス水迷路 / NMDA電流
Research Abstract
We have investigated the roles of brain cyotokines in the stress responses to various environmental stimuli, and found that ;
(1) Cytokines including IL-1beta and IFNalpha were expressed in the brain in response to not only inflammatory stresses but also non-inflammatory stresses such as immobilization (1MB) and heat or cold exposure.
(2) Fos protein induced in rat medial preoptic area (MPO) in response to heat or cold exposure for 2 hours works to elevate body temperature since blockade of Fos expression by antisenseoligo DNA for c-fos mRNA results in the decrease in body temperature both in heat (33゚C) and cold (4゚C) exposure.
(3) Splenic sympathetic nerve activity (SSNA) was suppressed by chemical stimulation of the lateral hypothalamic area (LHA) and enhanced by that of the ventromedial hypothalamic nucleus (VMH). In addition, since the prostaglandin E2 (PGE2)-induced activation of SSNA was blocked by a CRF antagonist, a-helical CRF, while the CRF-induce elevation of SSNA was not bloc … More ked by a cyclooxygenase inhibitor, salicylate, it is suggested that there is a sequential relationship between actions of CRF and PGE2, with an activation of PGE2 system followed by that of CRF in the brain.
(4) Since the IMB-induced suppression of splenic NK cell activity in mice was attenuated by pretreatment with anti-IL-1beta neutralizing antibody, brain IL-1beta plays a significant role in the IMB-induced immunosuppression.
(5)Adrenal glucocorticoids suppress the development of allergic contact dermatits (ACD), a prototype of T cell-dependent delayed type hypersensitivity, while they delay the termination of ACD in the presence of C-fibers.
(6)Tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-alpha) and IL-1beta suppress the neuronal activity in the VMH, and dorsal mortor nucleus of the vagus, respectively, probably affecting body temperature and gastric acid secretion.
(7)Bath application of IL-6 resulted in a suppression of long-term potentiation in rat Schaffer collateral-CA pathway.
(8)Glutamate induced an activation of NMDA receptor-mediated Ca^<2+>-dependent K^+ current in rat MPG neurons.
(9)Stem cell factor modulated a paired-pulse facilitation like tetanic stimulation in mouse mossy fiber-CA3 pathway. Less