Approach to druy effects on the smooth musck culturol cells by the treatment of image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NONOMURA Yoshiaki  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, prof., 医学部, 教授 (80009993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大見 和広  東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (90251214)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVasculan smooth musck / stem cell of umdifferen-tiated smooth musck / Treatment of image / p53 knock out / p53LMACol / Subclone of p53 LMAcol / 血管平清筋未分化幹細胞 / ゲルゾリンファミリー74KD / 動脈硬化の成因 / p53ノックアウトマウス / 分化平清筋株 / ノルアドレナリン / Caオッシレーション / 血管平滑筋 / ノックアウトマウス / 5-アザシチジン / h-カルデスモン / ミオシン / カルシュウムレスポンス / ビデオ・コンピューターシステム / 平滑筋株化細胞 / p53ノックアウト / 分化平滑筋株
Research Abstract
We studied cultured smooth muscle cells by different three lines.
1. All the work has been done under the microscopy (light and electron), recorded in the personal computer (PC)system from a film scanner, and treated by various transformed methods ; the measurement of some factors and calculation. Using this method, some cells were studied under the effect of wortmannin, inhibitor of smooth muscle contraction through the suppression of MLCK ( ref. Hosoya et. al : Suzuki et. al ). On the other hand, vascular spasm after bleeding in the brain was a target under the present system and clarified as the increase of Ca permeability ( Kim et. al ).
2. New stem cell creating the undifferentiating smooth muscle cell was discovered by this method. For example, a long recording video system and its analysis in the PC made the production of slim undifferentiating cells from the stem cell like rice particle clear. The undifferentiating smooth muscle cell appearing in the intima of the aortic sclerosis was the result from growing production of the stem cell in the intima under arteriosclerosis (Ohmi et. al). These results and discussion were competed by the text book-like interpretation according to Ross and then the publication of our result is very difficult, but now we are trying.
3. The subcloning of p-53 MLC01 which was a novel cell line by us from p53 knock out mice was established by repeated subcloning cultured under 5-azacytidine. This line has a character of very differentiating vascular smooth muscle ; expression of H-caldesmon, Ca oscillation and contraction of noradrenaline ( Ohmi et. al : Masuda et. al ) Now we are preparing the manuscript for publication in the top class journal.