Enzymatic Synthesis of Artificial Proteoglycans Having Reconstructed Sugar Chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENDO Masahiko  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20004616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshiya  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00155847)
MUNAKATA Hidekazu  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Research Ass, 医学部, 助手 (80271807)
TAKAGAKI Keiichi  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Assistant Pr, 医学部, 助教授 (70163160)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsartificial proteoglycan / hyaluronidase / transglycosylation / sugar chain reconstruction / endo-beta-xylosidase / 糖鎖の組み換え / コンドロイチン硫酸 / ヒアルロン酸 / 酵素的糖鎖合成 / 細胞外マトリックス / 糖鎖工学 / エンド型グリコシダーゼ / 酵素的合成 / 糖鎖再構築 / 糖鎖導入のキャリヤ- / 4メチルウンベリフェロン誘導オリゴ糖
Research Abstract
To cover the deficiency of recombinant proteins produced by the present gene engineering having no carbohydrate chain, methods of the reconstruction of glycosaminoglycan (GAG) chains and the introduction of the chains into the recombinant protein using the transglycosylation reaction of endo-type glycosidases were investigated, and the following results were obtained.
1. A method of reconstructing GAG chains according to design was established. GAG (hyaluronic acid, chondroitin and chondroitin 4- and 6-sulfate) as donors, and pyridylaminated hexasaccharides prepared from the GAG as acceptors, and testicular hyaluronidase were incubated under optimal conditions (0.15 M Tris-HCl buffer pH 7.0 in the absence of NaCl at 37゚C). Systematic combinations of each of the donors and acceptors were used to synthesize natural and unnatural reconstructed GAG chains.
2. Some oligosaccharides effective as carriers to introduce the reconstructed GAG chains into a recombinant protein using endo-beta-xylosidase were discovered. The oligosaccharides were synthesized from xylosyl-(4-methylumbelliferone) as an initiator in culture medium of human skin fibroblasts. The oligosaccharides contained structures sensitive to endo-beta-xylosidase, Gal-Gal-Xyl- ( 4-methylumbelliferone).