Molecular Mechanisms for delta-Aminolevulinate Synthase Gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hiroyoshi  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60142931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Masao  National Institute for Public Health, Principal Investigator, 栄養生化学部, 主任研究官 (80111110)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdelta-Aminolevulinate Synthase / Sideroblastic Anemia / NF-E2 / Heme / δーアミノレブリン酸合成酵素 / コプロポルフィリンオキシターゼ / 点変異
Research Abstract
It is generally accepted that almost 75% of heme produced in mammals are supplied for hemoglobin biosynthesis in the bone marrow. During erythroid differentiation the key enzyme for heme biosynthesis in the bone marrow, erythroid specific delta-aminolevulinate synthase, is regulated by erythroid type transcription factors, such as GATA-1 and NF-E2.
When we analyzed bone marrow ALAS-E activity from a patient with X-linked sideroblastic anemia, the level was as low as 10% of that in normal control. Western blot analysis, however, demonstrated a remarkable decrease in enzyme protein proportional to the enzyme activity defect. Thus, it is likely the patient has a mutation (s) to reduce the enzyme protein. Further investigations indicated that ALAS-E gene of the patient has Asp190Val mutation, whose protein expressed in QT-6 cells revealed a specific activity as high as the normal control enzyme with a relatively similar transcription-translation activity. We, therefore, examined effects of the mutation for mitchondrial transport of the enzyme. Although the mutated amino acid located approx. 100 amino acids downstream of the processing site of ALAS-E protein, the mutation resulted in 1.0 and 1.5 kDa larger size mature enzyme when compared with the normal protein (Furuyama, 1987).
We have also revealed that NF-E2, globin, and ALAS-E are controlled by Ras-Raf-MAP kinase signal transduction. Our analyzes clarified activate domain and suppress domain of NF-E2 were located within p45 and p18, respectively (Nagai, 1988).
As far as we examined nonspecific delta-aminolevulinate synthase (ALAS-N), the gene was negatively regulated via NF-KB binding sequence (Fujita, 1998).