Project/Area Number |
08457051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kagawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ITANO Toshifumi (1997-1998) Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60145042)
畠瀬 修 (1996) 香川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50033220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Fuminori Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40271085)
TOKUDA Masaaki Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10163974)
板野 俊文 香川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60145042)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | neuronal cell / plasticity / cyclin-dependent kinase5 / p35 / transgenic mouse / alzheimer's brain / paired helical tangle / phosphorylation / 神経の可塑性 / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ5 / PC12細胞 / アデノウィルス / サイクリン / 網膜 / アルツハイマー病 / キンドリング |
Research Abstract |
1. Kinase activity of cyclin-dependent kinase 5 (Cdk5) was highest in 2-3 postnatal brains of rat and mouse. 2. Expression levels of Cdk5 did not show significant change during development of brain, however, that of p35 showed a peak in 2-3 postnatal brains coinciding with Cdk5 activity. 3. Cdk5/p35 activity in Alzheimer's brains was 20% higher than that in control brains. Especially, the activity in hippocampus in Alzheimer's brains increased by 30%, however, that in forebrain did not increase significantly. 4. Immunohistochemical study elucidated that distribution of both Cdk5 and p35 was dominantly observed at the regions of paired helical tangles which is characteristic in Alzheimer's brains. 5. Cdk activators, p35 and p39, and inhibitors, p21 and p27, were examined in Alzheimer's brains, and no significant change in expression levels was demonstrated. 6. cDNAs of Cdk5 and p35 were transfected to PC12 cells using adeno virus, and high expression of both proteins were detected, However, the transfected cells showed no phenotipical changes. Transgenic mice which express high levels of both Cdk5 and p35 were tried to make, but the trials was unsuccessful. Knockout mice were also tried to establish, and made unsuccessfully. 7. Our study elucidated that Cdk5/p35 in rat and mouse brains plays an important role in the developing brains during the period between later stage of embryo and 2-3 weeks postnatal.