Brain dysfunction and lipid metabolism in hereditary methemoglobinenia generalized type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIRABE Komei (1997)  Oita Medical University, Department of Biochemstry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50179058)
竹下 正純 (1996)  大分医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50019551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Satoshi  Oita Medical University, Research Loboratory Centor, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50158440)
調 恒明  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50179058)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscytochrome b5 reductase / cytochrome b5 / hereditary disease / 脂肪酸伸長酵素 / アシルCoA縮合酵素 / 飽和Acyl-CoA / 不飽和Acyl-CoA / 遺伝性メトヘモグロビン血症 / 知能障害 / 脂質代謝 / ホスホリパーゼA2
Research Abstract
To evaluate the role of carboxyl residues surrounding heme of human erythrocyte cytochrome b5, we prepared and characterized the cytochrome b5 mutants in which Glu41, Glu42, Asp57, Glu63, Asp70, and Glu73 were replaced by Ala, utilizing site-directed mutagenesis and expression system for cytochrome b5 in Escherichia coli. Apparent Km values of the wild type NADH-cytochrome b5 reductase for Glu42Ala cytochrome b5 and Asp70Ala cytochrome b5 were approximately three-fold and six-fold higher than that for the wild type cytochrome b5, respectively. In contrast, the kcat values for those mutants were not remarkably affected. Furthermore, kinetic studies on combinations of the cytochrome b5 and b5Rs mutants suggested the possible interaction between Glu42 and Asp70 of cytochrome b5 and Lys125 and Lys41 of NADH-cytochrome b5 reductase, respectively, in the reaction.
A new type of human b5 reductase (H.b5R) mRNA was found from erythrocyte, liver, brain and HL-60 cells. It has at least two initiate sites and contains an alternative non-coding first exon in comparision with the H.b5R mRNA characterized previously. The transcription level for this mRNA is relatively higher in erythrocyte than that in liver and in brain cells. The first exon of this mRNA has 62% of homology with the first exon and its immediate downstream intron sequnces of a rat erythrocyte-specific b5R mRNA,whereas, the putative promoter of this H.b5R mRNA possesses features of house keeping gene, similar to one of the ubiquitous novel b5R mRNAs of rat. These results may be important in understanding the regulation mechanism of H.b5R generation.