Study of the molecular mechanism of insulin exocytosis by SNARE hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyorin University school of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Shinya  Kyorin Univ.Sch.of Med., Dept.of Biochem., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80231489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Hiroki  Kyorin Univ.Sch.of Med., Dept.of Neurosurgery, Assintant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80135912)
WATANABE Takashi  Kyorin Univ.Sch.of Med., Dept.of Clinical Pthology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00191768)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSyntaxin / SNARE / Exocytosis / Pancreatic beta cell / SNAP / Diabetes Medllirus / Pancreatic βcell / インスリン分泌 / 膵β細胞 / NSF / 調節性分泌機構 / 構成性分泌機構 / 膵β細部
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanism of insulin exocytotic process in pancreatic beta cells is still unknown. Recently ; the fundamental components of the machinery for docking/fusion process have been revealed. These components include NSF, SNAP, and SNAP receptors. In the present project, we studied the functional roles of these components in insulin exocytotic process, and further examined the relationship between SNAP receptors and diabetes mellitus. We summarized the points of this research project as follows.
1) Syntaxin lA and SNAP-25 were expressed in pancreatic p cells and the biosynthesis was regulated by glucose.
2) alpha-SNAP plays a crucial role in glucose-stimulated insulin exocytosis via large dense core vesicles, but not GABA release via synaptic-like microvesicles inpancreatic beta cells.
3) alpha-SNAP functions in insulin exocytosis from mature, but not immature insulin secretory granules.
4) Expression of t-SNAREs was decreased in diabetic GK rat islets. Restoration of decreased t-SNARE protein to the normal level improved the impaired insulin release in diabetic GK rat islets.