Molecular-pathological analysis of the transformation mechanism to overt leukemia of myelodysplastic syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Ryuichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20014095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIZAWA Tohru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00227232)
KITAGAWA Masanobu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10177834)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsapoptosis / cytokines / myelodysplastic syndromes / 白血病化機構 / 分子病理学 / tunor necrosis factor / Pas抗原 / Pas-ligand / tumor necrosis factorα / Epstein-Barr virus / P^<53>遺伝子
Research Abstract
1) Analysis of apoptosis in the bone marrow from patients with myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS)
Hematopoietic cells of the bone marrow in MDS patients exhibited significantly-higher frequency of apoptosis compared with the cells in control individuals. In contrast, bone marrow of conventional de novo AML had only a few apoptotic cells.
2) Character of bone marrow stromal cells in MDS patients
Fresh frozen bone marrow samples of MDS cases were analyzed for the expression of various cytokines using RT-PCR method for mRNA and immunohistochemistry for protein production. The results indicated that MDS bone marrow macrophages over-expressed TNF-alpha and INF-gamma whereas expression of these cytokines was scarce in control bone marrow as well as in AML bone marrow.
3) Fas/Fas-ligand system in the bone marrow of MDS
To clarify the contribution of Fas/Fas-ligand system in the induction of apoptosis in MDS bone marrow, RT-PCR analysis and immunohistochemical staining were performed. The expression of Fas was determined in the hematopoietic cells of MDS bone marrow while control and AML bone marrow exhibited negative signals. Further, Fas-ligand was expressed in hematopoietic cells as well as macrophages of the bone marrow of MDS.Thus, apoptotic signals by Fas/Fas-ligand system seemed to be transduced via hematopoietic-hematopoietic as well as hematopoietic-stromal cell interactions.