| Project/Area Number |
08457067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Nihon University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Toshikazu Nihon Univ.School of the Asso.Pro., 医学部, 助教授 (80060078)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGITANI Masahiko Nihon Univ.Assit.Pro., 医学部, 講師 (40187654)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | hepatitis / hepatitis virus / silent hepatitis B / HBsAg / transfection / B型肝炎 / サイレントB / 肺炎ウイルス / C型ウイルス / 肝発癌 |
| Research Abstract |
We have discovered the fact that hepatitis C virus (HCV) is coinfected with serum marker-negative (HBsAg-negative ; silent) hepatitis B virus (HBV) in a high frequency (probably always). This high frequent coinfection does not seem to be incidental due to the same route of infection of these two viruses but means that one virus is required for the infection and replication of the other virus. If so, the silent HBV may be required for the HCV, because there are many hepatitis patients infected with silent HBV alone. Therefore, we have cloned the full-genome silent HBVDNA and produced its head-to-tail dimer for replication. The silent HBVDNA and HCVRNA was cotransfected in vitro into established human hepatocellular carcinoma cells, termed HuH-7 cells, and subsequently the HCVRNA secreted into supernatants were quantified. The control consisted of a transfection HCVRNA alone and a cotransfection of wild-type (HBsAg-positive) HBVDNA and HCVRNA.As a result, the silent HBVDNA promoted the secretion of HCVRNA up to 5 times more than that of HCVRNA transfection alone. Conversely, the wild HBVDNA suppressed the secretion of HCVRNA up to 8 times than HCVRNA transfection alone. The latter phenomenon is well observed as an intereference of two viruses infected into a single cell. In contrast, the silent HBV may promote the replication and expression of HCVRNA and this fact will provide the important basis of the vitro replication of HCV.