Amelioration of lpr^<cg>-induced autoimmune diseases with Vbeta8.2-specific viral superantigen and its application to gene therapy in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Akio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50012745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Takayuki  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (80202406)
KIMURA Mikio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (90114462)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAutoimmune disease / Superantigen / lpr^<cg> gene / Mammary tumor virus / Vbeta8.2+ T cells / MRL mice / Lymphoproliferation / Gene therapy / 1pr^<cg>遺伝子
Research Abstract
MRL-lpr^<cg>/lpr^<cg> (MRL-lpr^<cg>) mice were established by introducing lpr^<cg> gene into MRL mice by 12 generations of backcross. Their newborns were forster-nursed on FM mothers to establish MRL-lpr^<cg>fFM carrying mouse mammary tumor virus (MMTV) encoding Vbeta8.2-specific superantigen (SAg). One-year survey revealed that MRL-lpr^<cg>fFM mice survived longer and had lower levels of proteinuria than MRL-lpr^<cg>. Autopsy at 3 and 5 months of age demonstrated less severe lymphoproliferative disease in MRL-lpr^<cg>fFM.Histological and immunofluorescent examinations indicated that the incidence of clinical glomerulonephritis was clearly lower and the amount of adhered immune complex was smaller in MRL-lpr^<cg>fFM than in MRL-lpr^<cg> mice. Serological analyzes revealed that the total IgG level and anti-DNA antibody levels of IgG class and IgG2a and IgG3 subclasses were lower in MRL-lpr^<cg>fFM mice. Vbeta8.2+ cells were almost completely depleted in CD4+, CD8+ and CD4-8- T cell populations in MRL-lpr^<cg>fFM mice. These results evidenced that MMTV (FM) SAg ameliorated autoimmune diseases by suppressing autoantibody production through deletion of Vbeta8.2+ cells and support the application of viral SAg to gene therapy.