S19 RIBOSOMAL PROTEIN DIMER AS MONOCYTE CHEMOTACTIC FACTOR IN CHRONIC INFLAMMATION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuro  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60112405)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsS19 ribosomal protein / transglutaminases / chemical mediators / monocytes / macrophages / chemotactic factor / recombinant protein / rheumatoid arthritis / S19リボゾーム
Research Abstract
The extracts of rheumatoid arthritis-synovial lesions from seven patients possessed a strong chemotactic activity for monocytes and a negligible one for polymorphonuclear leukocytes. These results are consistent with a prominent histological feature of the synovial lesion, the mononuclear cell predominant infiltration. The major monocyte chemotactic factor in the synovial tissue extracts was purified to a single protein peak in reverse phase HPLC with a C4 column. NH_2-terminal amino acid analysis of the initial twenty residues yielded a single sequence. Surprisingly, this sequence was completely identical to that of S19 ribosomal protein. The purified sample demonstrated two protein bands in SDS-PAGE with apparent molecular masses of 34 k and 68 k. These sizes were two and four times that of S19 ribosomal protein suggesting that the chemotactic factor would be a dimer or tetramer of S19 ribosomal protein cross-linked by factor XIIIa. A recombinant human S19 ribosomal protein was prepared as a fusion protein with a maltose binding protein in E.coli. After treatment with factor XIIIa, cross-linked recombinant S19 ribosomal protein exhibited the monocyte chemotactic activity although the untreated recombinant protein did not.