Role of Monocyte Chemoattractant Protein-1 in Various Pathological Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYA Motohiro  Kumamoto University SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSOC.PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (90155052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKAWA Kazuhisa  Kumamoto University SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00244111)
TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi  Kumamoto University SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PROF., 医学部, 教授 (70045631)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMCP-1 / monoclonal antibody / TRPM-3-positive macrophages / lung granulomatosis / nitric oxide / rat collagen arthritis / rat crescentic glomerulonephritis / squamous metaplasia / 間質性肺炎 / 免疫組織化学 / 単球・マックロファージ / TRPM-3陽性マクロファージ / コラーゲン関節炎 / HTLV-1 associated myelopathy / 肉芽腫
Research Abstract
Monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) is one of the most potent chemoattractants for monocytes which belongs to the C-C chemokine group. In this project, we clarified the crucial role of MCP-1 in various pathological conditions in rats.
1.Injection of recombinant rat MCP-1 into rat skin induced infiltration of TRPM-3-positive activated macrophages, whereas ED2-positive resident macrophages did not accumulate to the injection site.
2.In rat models of pulmonary granulomatosis, we confirmed the expression of MCP-1 in the early phase of inflammation. Administration of nitric oxide synthase inhibitors significantly suppressed nitric oxide (NO) production and resulted in marked reduction monocyte/macrophage infiltration as well as in inhibition of MCP-1 production. These data indicate that NO may induce MCP-1 expression in lung granulomatosis.
3.In collagen-induced rat arthritis, both MCP-1 concentration in the joint lavages and MCP-1 mRNA levels in the joint tissues at 2 weeks after the i … More mmunization of collagen. Injection of an anti-rat MCP-1 monoclonal antibody significantly decreased the number of exudate macrophages in the lesions and reduced the ankle swelling by about 30% compared with controls. These results suggest that MCP-1 plays a critical role in the recruitment of monocytes and in the development of rat arthritis.
4.IN crescentic glomeruionephritis in rats, MCP-1 mRAN and proein are paralleled with the infiltration of monocyte/macrophages into glomeruli. MCP-1 mRNA was expressed intensely in the glomeruli 4days after the anti-glomerular basement membrane antibody injection. When MCP-1 was neutralized with anti-MCP-1 antibody administration, the number of monocyte/macrophage infiltrating in the glomeruli decreased by 34.7% and proteinuria by 66.4% at day 4. These data suggest that MCP-1 plays a crucial role in the glomerular accumulation of monocyte/macrophages and that the infiltrating monocyte/macrophages cause glomerular injury and increased excretion of protein in the urine. Less