Extinction of hematopoietic specific transcription factor genes in cell hybrids between hematopoietic and non-hematopoietic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionSasaki Institute
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Tsuneyuki  Sasaki Inst., Dept.Cell Genet., Head., 細胞遺伝部, 部長 (80150241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Nobuo  Sasaki Inst., Dept., Cell Genet., Resarch Associate., 細胞遺伝部, 研究員 (40202072)
KIHARA Fumiko (NEGISHI Fu)  Sasaki Inst., Dept.Cell Genet., Research Associate., 細胞遺伝部, 研究員 (40177902)
YAMADA Toshiyuki  Sasaki Inst., Dept.Cell Gemet., Chief., 細胞遺伝部, 主任研究員 (20183981)
米山 ひとみ (山元 ひと)  (財)佐々木研究所, 細胞遺伝部, 研究員 (30290977)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscell fusion / hybrids / transcription factor / gene expression / extinction / TCR / lck / ネガティブ制御 / Etsファミリー / B細胞
Research Abstract
We previously reported that expression of T cell receptor/CD3 genes in cell hybrids between mouse T lymphoma cells and fibroblasts (Mol.Cell biol., 13 : 1943-195,1993 ; Eur.J.Immunol., 25 : 2710-2713,1995). In athe present study, we have found expression of the 1ck gene and the immunoglobulin (Ig) gene was suppressed in T x fibroblast and B x embryonal carcinoma (EC) cell hybrids, respectively. The targets of the suppression were their enhancers and promoters. Expression of the hematopoietic transcription factor genes responsible for TCR/CD3 and Ig promoters and enhancers, such as the LEF-1, GATA-3, Ikaros/LyF-1, c-myb, Elf-1, PU./Spi-B,c-Ets-1, Oct-2and OCABgenes, was extinguished or suppressed in the hybrids, while expression of ubiquitously expressed transcription factor genes was not suppressed at all in the hybrids.
These results suggest that putative repressors in non-hematopoietic cells shut off the expression of several hematopoietic cell-specific transcription factors and consequentlydownregulate expression of the lymphoid-specific structural genes.