Acquisition of Borna disease virus virulence by in vivo evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Kazuyoshi  Institute of Immunological Science, Hokkaido University, Professor, 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (60127181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Head of Department, 精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (30124663)
中屋 隆明  北海道大学, 免疫科学研究所, 助手 (80271633)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBorna disease virus / schizophrenia / Parkinson disease / autopsy brain / gerbil / hippocampus / cerebellum / substantia nigra / zoonosis / 病原性ウイルス / 好神経性ウイルス / うつ病 / 慢性疲労症候群 / 末梢血単核球
Research Abstract
Borna disease virus (BDV) is neurotropic envelope virus with nonsegmented, single-stranded and minus-stranded RNA as a genome. We have reported that BDV is distributed in Japanese animals such as horses, sheep, cattle and cats. Further, we have reported that BDV prevalence was significantly higher in patients with schizophrenia and chronic fatigue syndrome, compared with blood donors. In this study, we have worked on the possible identification of a virulent BDV in human brains and obtained results as follows :
1) We detected BDV RNA in hippocampus, pons and cerebellum in one among four autopsied brains derived from schizophrenia patients. In contrast, there are no positive cases in several brain regions examined which were derived from 2 autopsied healthy brains.
2) We isolated human BDV from BDV RNA-positive hippocampus and cerebellum by inoculation of these brain regions to newborn gerbils followed by co-culture of the gerbil brain with human oligodendroglioma-derived cell line. 3) Full-length nucleotide sequence of BDV derived from the brain of a patient with schizophrenia was determined and compared with that of horse brain-derived BDV.The homology of human BDV with horse BDV at nucleotide sequence level was about 98%. Especially, the phosphoprotein (p24) and glycoprotein (gp 56) had many ammo acid substitutions. 4) We have examined the possible detection of BDV RNA in substantia nigra from patients with Parkinson's disease. Three among four from A hospital and three among 5 from B hospital were positive for BDV RNA BDV RNA was also positive in newborn gerbils intracranially inoculated with these BDV RNA-positive substantia nigras. However, we could not detect BDV replication in human oligodendroglioma-derived cell line, although we examined under the same conditions as in BDV isolation from the brain of a patient with schizophrenia.