STUDY ON THE MECHANISM OF HOST RANGE VARTIATION OF INFLUENZA VIRUSES AND APPLICATION TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF ANTI-INFLUENZA DRUG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuo  UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (00046278)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsINFLUENZA VIRUS / INFLUENZA / SIALIC ACID / SUGAR CHAIN / ANTI-INFLUENZA DRUG / HEMAGGLUTININ / VIRUS / HOST PANGE / 変異 / 受容体 / シアリダーゼ
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to elusidate the mechanism of host range variation of influenza viruses and to establish the fundamental idea for the developing the anti-influenza drug effective to every different antigenic variants of influenza viruses through the study on receptor sialosugar chains. During two budget yearts, following results were obtainbed.
1)The common structures of the receptor for human, avian, swine, and equine influenza viruses were identified. These have the neutralizing activity for the viruses.
2)The influenza viruses accomplish the evolution by the selection of the binding specificity to the sialyl linkage and molecular species of sialic acid in the receptor molecules on host cells.
3)The amino acid No.226 in the hemagglutinin of influenza viruses is found to be clitical for the recognition of 2-3,2-6 sialyl linkage in host cell receptor, 226Leu recognizes 2-6, but 226Gln 2-3, respectively.
4)It was found that some non-sialyl sugar chains are effective to bind to influenza viruses isolated from human, avian, and swine hosts. These results indicate that these glycolipids have a function as the second common receptor molecule for human and animal influenza viruses.
5)High molecular weight polymers containing sialyllacto-series sugar chains were found as a very effeftive inhibitor for human and animal influenza viruses, indicating that these compounds can be used as a seed compounds to develope anti-influenza drugs effective to all antiugenic variants of influenza viruses.
The above new results show that the aim of this project is satisfactory progressed, and the fundamental experimantal results to develope new anti-influenza drugs effective to all antigenic variants of influenza viruses are obtained in this projects.