The study on the molecular basis for neurovirulence of influenza virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Katsuhisa  Nagoya city university, Medical school, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40012778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Setsuko  The Institute of Public Health, Microbiology, Section Chief, 微生物学部, 室長 (80124402)
NOBUSAWA Eri  Nagoya city university, Medical school, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90183904)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInfluenza virus / neurovirulence / intranasal inoculation / neuron / immunohistochemical / substantia nigra / レセプター / ラット / 脳細胞 / シアル酸
Research Abstract
we previously reported that the neurovirulent influenza A virus strain, A/WSN/33 has strong affinity for the substantia nigra in mouse brain. In this project we tried two study. (1)we observed the cellular response to viral infection in vitro with using a neuron-glia co-culture system. Viral antigens were strictly confined to the neuronal cell bodies and their neurites. We can conclude that the virus preferentially infects neurons, mainly TH-positive neurons in the SN as reported in vivo infection.. Therefore In vitro culture system is useful for the study of neurovirulence of influenza Virus. (2)We examined the immunohistochemical localization of neurovirulent influenza A virus in the brain after intranasal inoculation. We observed in the early phase of infection, influenza A virus invades, probably through hematogenous spread, and particularly affects catecholaminergic neurons.