Analysis of flavivirus-cross-reactive immune responses which contribute to the pathogenesis of dengue hemorrhagic fever
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (1998)
Kinki University (1996-1997)
Principal Investigator
KURANE Ichiro  National Institute of Infectious Diseases・Department of Virology I, Director, ウイルス第一部, 部長 (90278656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASAKI Tomohiko  National Institute of Infectious Diseases・Department of virology I, Senior Scien, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (20221351)
正木 秀幸  近畿大学, 医学部, 助手 (90247982)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDengue virus / Japanese encephalitis virus / T lymphocyte / Dengue hemorrhagic fever / デンブウイルス
Research Abstract
The aim of the present researh is to elucidate the role of flavivirus-cross-reactive immune responses in the pathogenesis of dengue hemorrhagic fever. We analyzed T lymphocytes which were cross-reactive for dengue and Japanese encephalitis viruses (JEV), using murine and human lymphocytes. T lymphocytes obtained from JEV-immune donors responded to JEV, but also responded to dengue viruses to lower levels. JEV-reactive CD4+ T cell clones established from the same donors did not respond to dengue viruses ; however, some T cell clones responded to West Nile virus (WNV). This may partly due to higher levels of amino acid homology between JEV and WNV.These results also suggest that T lymphocytes cross-reactive for JEV and dengue viruses exist only at the low frequency. These T cell clones did not possess unique T cell receptor motifs.
We also analyzed murine T cell responses to JEV, in order to understand T cell responses cross-reactive for dengue and JEV.We analyzed induction of JEV-specific CD8+ cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) in Balb/c mice, and attempted to determine epitope (s) recognized by specific CTL.JEV-specific CD8+CTL were induced by infection with JEV.There is one epitope on the envelope protein recognized by these CTL.The epitope is located between amino acids 60-68 on the envelope protein, and the recognition of this epitope is restricted by H-2Kd. We are analyzing flavivirus-cross-reactivity of these CTL, and determining other epitopes recognized by the CD8+CTL.