Analysis of persistent infection mechanism of RNA virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Michinori  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Department of Radiation Research, Head, 放射線医学研究部門, 研究員 (10250218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHARA Kyoko  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Department of Radiation Res, 放射線医学研究部門, 研究員 (20225478)
WAKITA Takaji  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Department of Radiation Res, 放射線医学研究部門, 研究員 (40280789)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHepatitis C virus / HCV cDNA / Infectious clone / Immuno-electron microscopic study / HCV like-particle / 感染性cDNAクローン / 遺伝子複製
Research Abstract
One of the major impediments to the structural analysis of the HCV genome and genetic analysis of viral replication has been lack of a reliable cell culture system permissive for HCV replication. Therefore, we established the HCV replication system by using entire HCV cDNA and T7 RNA polymerase recombinant adeno virus system.
Methods : the putative full-length HCV genome (1-9603) was transiently expressed by the adeno virus/T7 RNA polymerase hybrid expression system. We transfected to a HCV high sensitive cell line (IMY cell) with HCV entire cDNA clone and infected recombinant adeno virus. The HCV particle was characterized by immuno-electron microscopy. Results : The transfected HCV genome replicated in cells, as evidenced by appearance of progeny HCV RNA and detection of negative-strand viral RNA.Immuno-electron microscopic studies have shown that the HCV like-particle was detected in the transfected cells and culture medium. We show the replication process of HCV in the cell and clarified the structure of viral particle. Conclusion : The expression system using HCV entire cDNA clone and showed the importance of 3'X region for HCV replication in the cell. The elctron microscopy study revealed the dynamics of viral core particle in the cells. Moreover the core particle was proved to fold the hexagonal structure.