Analyses on artifical induction of antigen-specific immunological tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAGITA Hideo  Juntendo University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30182306)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstolerance / transplantation / autoimmune disease / immune privilege / Th1 / Th2 / costimulation / FasL / CD80 / CD86 / CD27 / OX40 / Fasリガンド / IL-12 / LFA-1 / ICAM-1 / CD40 / CD95
Research Abstract
1, The cardiac allograft tolerance induced by the anti-LFA-l/ICAM-1 treatment was mainly mediated by the inactivation of allogeneic classi-reactive CD8^+ T cells, whereas that induced by anti-CD/fCD48 or anti-CD8O/CD86 was mediated by Th2 deviation and/or Th1 inactivation. This suggests divergent mechanisms are responsible for allograft tolerance.
2, The cardiac allograft tolerance induced by the anti-LFA-l/ICAM-l or anti-CD8OICD86 treatment was so stable that it could not be broken by subsequent challenge with donor-type cells transduced with IL-2, IL-12, or CD8O genes.
3, Lethal GVHD after bone marrow transplantation was prevented by the administration of anti-CDBO/CD86 mAbs.
4, Short-term administration of anti-LFA-1/ICAM-l mAbs before the onset of insulitis persistently prevented the occurrence of diabetes in NOD mice.
5. Administration of anti-IL-12 mAb not only prevented the experimental autoimmune uveoretinitis (EAU) elicited by IRBP in BlO.A mice but also induced resistancy against … More the subsequent challenge with IRBP.
6. Introduction of LL-12p40 (IL-12 antagonist) gene inhibited the rejection of allogeneic myoblasts.
7. We characterized the expression and function of human and murine FasL by generating mAbs.
8, In a murine model of lethal acute GVHD, administration of anti-FasL and anti-TNFalpha mAbs led to a chimeric state of tolerance.
9, We revealed that CD8O/CD86-independent rejection of allogeneic hepatocytes is mediated by FsaIFasL system.
10, We revealed that FasL expressed on corneal endothelium critically contributes to corneal allograft survival.
11, While FasL-transfected cells underwent repid rejection by neutorphils, co-transfection of IL-b or TGF-beta inhibited the neutrophil-mediated rejection.